NFCC Lead officers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NFCC lead officers

Subject area

Coordination Committee

Subject Matter Expert

Fire Finance

Finance

Amy Webb

Mental Health

Health

Mark Matthews

Older People

Health

Vacant

Public Health (NHS)

Health

Ged Devereux

Benchmarking

Resources & Improvement

Ann Millington

Business Continuity

Resources & Improvement

Russ Paramore

Data

Resources & Improvement

Apollo Gerolymbos

Sector Support

Resources & Improvement

Kathryn Billing

Inspectorate - HMICFRS

Resources & Improvement

Steve Vincent

Research

Resources & Improvement

David Wales

Professional Standards

Resources & Improvement

Rod Hammerton

Environment & Climate Change

Resources & Improvement

Nathan Travis

BSI (British Standards Institution)

Resources & Improvement

Jason Thelwell

International including Europe

Operations

Mark Hewitt

Airwave Security

Operations

Keith Donnelly

Air Transportation/ Aviation

Operations

 Gavin Watts

Airwave/Firelink

Operations

Darryl Keen

Animal Rescue

Operations

Steve Foye

Control Advisory Board

Operations

Darryl Keen

NR CBRN(E)

Operations

Andrew Roe

Drones

Operations

Tim Murrell

Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP)

Operations

Ian Taylor

Fire MAIT Steering Group (Multi Agency Incident Transfer)

Operations

Andy Mottram

Firefighting Media

Operations

Darren Dovey

NR High Volume Pump (HVP) and Floods

Operations

Rob Davis/Steve Helps

Future Control Rooms Project

Operations

Darryl Keen

Hazmats & Environmental Protection

Operations

Dave Walton

Health & Safety

Operations

Chris Davies

Counter Terrorism

Operations

Andrew Roe

Local Resilience Forums

Operations

Stuart Errington

Marine Operations

Operations

Stew Adamson

Mobilising Officers Group

Operations

Libby Logan

NR MTA (Marauding Terrorist Attack) Specialist Response

Operations

Jon Smith

National Resilience

Operations

Nick Searle

NCAF (National Coordination and Advisory Framework)

Operations

Roy Wilsher/Chris Lowther

NR Command and Control

Operations

John Roberts

Nuclear

Operations

Nick O'Key

Operational Communications

Operations

Darryl Keen

Operational Effectiveness

Operations

John Roberts

Operational Guidance

Operations

Susan Ellison-Bunce

Operational Research & Development

Operations

Dave Russel

Operational Learning

Operations

Stewart Nicholson

Operational Training

Operations

Gus O'Rourke

Recovery Advisory Group

Operations

Gary Fleming

Respiratory Protective Equipment (including PPE & BA Telemetry)

Operations

Lynsey McVey

Safe Working at Height

Operations

Jon Worsley

Safety Critical Information

Operations

Chris Davies

Scientific Support Cell

Operations

Peter Heath

Technical Response

Operations

Mick Osborne

Transportation - Aviation

Operations

Gavin Watts

Transportation - Rail (including tunnels and underground structures)

Operations

Dave Bulbrook

Transportation - Road

Operations

Dan Quin

UK Research Organisation (UKRO)

Operations

Neil Odin

Urban Search And Rescue/International Search and Rescue

Operations

Nick Searle/Kevin Longshaw

Waste and Recycling Management

Operations

Mark Andrews

Water Rescue

Operations

Bryn Coleman

Wildfire

Operations

Paul Hedley

Arson and anti social behaviour

Prevention

Steve Johnson

Assistive Technology

Prevention

James Bywater

Carbon Monoxide

Prevention

Pat Meehan & Brin Mills

Children and Young People

Prevention

Phil Garrigan

Communications/FirePRO

Prevention

Paul Compton

Early Intervention

Prevention

Chris Kirby

Electrical Safety

Prevention

Charlie Pugsley

Emollients

Prevention

Chris Bell/Chris Kirby

Hoarding

Prevention

Sally Savage

Home Safety

Prevention

Rick Hylton

Housing - High risk accomodation

Prevention

Mark Andrews

Housing - Home Safety visits

Prevention

Guy Keen

Mobility Scooter guidance

Prevention

Stuart Ruckledge

Road Safety

Prevention

Tony Crook

Safeguarding

Prevention

Donna Finch

Smoke detectors

Prevention

Jim Bywater

Smoking and Tobacco

Prevention

Sarah Hardman

Volunteers

Prevention

 

Water Safety

Prevention

Dawn Whittaker

Automatic Fire Alarms/Unwanted Fire Signals

Protection

Paul McCourt

Automatic Water Suppression Systems/Sprinklers

Protection

Gavin Tomlinson

Business Engagement & Better Regulation

Protection

Adreena Parkin-Coates

Business Continuity

Protection

 

Building Safety Programme

Protection

Building Safety Programme 

Enforcement and Prosecutions

Protection

Nick Coombe

Estates Excellence

Protection

Nick Coombe

Event Safety

Protection

Ian Whitby

Fire Engineering and Technical Standards

Protection

Richard Clark

Fire Investigation

Protection

Chris Blacksell

FM Global

Protection

Tony Hunter

Heritage

Protection

Bridget Bond

Higher Risk Accomodation

Protection

Mark Andrews

Petroleum, Explosives and Fireworks

Protection

Chris Kemp

Structural Timber

Protection

Lyndsay Seal

Work Related Death Protocol

Protection

Richard Fowler

Procurement

Resources

Ann Millington

Procurement: National Collaborative Procurement Coordinator

Resources & Improvement

Luke Malton

Procurement: Fleet

Resources & Improvement

Melaine Walsh

Procurement: Operational equipment

Resources & Improvement

Mandy Beasley

Procurement: Clothing

Resources & Improvement

Jim Peddie

Procurement: Construction and FM

Resources & Improvement

Ian Pritchard

Procrement: Professional services

Resources & Improvement

Tracey Stradling

Procurement: ICT

Resources & Improvement

Lesley Troke

Protective Security

Resources & Improvement

Susan Ellison-Bunce

Fire Lawyers

Resources & Improvement

Louise Taylor

Fleet and Equipment

Resources & Improvement

Pete Warner

ICT Management

Resources & Improvement

Julian Martin

Information Governance

Resources & Improvement

Brian Mottershead

Co-responding

Workforce

Ian Hayton

Driving Standards

Workforce

Kevin Day

Equality & Diversity/Inclusion

Workforce

Nicola Thurston

Exit Strategies

Workforce

Zoe Evans

Firefit/Fitness Standards

Workforce

Justin Johnston

HR Policies

Workforce

 Colette Black

Leadership including Executive Leadership Programme

Workforce

Becci Bryant

Learning Materials

Workforce

Peter Heath

Industrial Relations

Workforce

Ann Millington

Occupational Health 

Workforce

Ian Hayton

Pensions

Workforce

Ian Hayton

Working patterns (including Retained Duty System)

Workforce

Steve Healey